Royal Artillery 1899-1902 - The Mall, Westminster, London, UK
A Royal Artillery memorial to those that lost their lives during the (second) 1899-1902 Boer War.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Royal Artillery Boer War memorial stands on the corner of Horse Guards Parade and the Mall, at the north east corner of St James Park. A sculpture surmounts a pedestal of Portland stone decorated with a bronze frieze. A plinth rests on a granite platform, with a curved back wall, with pillars at either end. A winged figure of peace controls a horse (the spirit of war). There are bronze panels on pillars at the ends of back wall, the outer flanks of pillars having bronze plates upon which are listed the names of the dead. The memorial was unveiled on 20th July 1920 by HRH Prince Arthur, Duke of Connaught; the sculptor was W R Colton.

Text source: (visit link)

===============================================================

The inscription, on the curved back wall, reads:
"Erected by the Officers and Men of the Royal Artillery in Memory of their Honoured Dead South Africa 1899 - 1902".