Syracuse, UT
Syracuse City is a Wasatch Front municipality, located in northwest Davis County in Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Syracuse City Municipal Building is located at 1979 West 1900 South. Built in 1994, it is a large, modern looking, one-story red brick building, with the exception of the main entrance. The main entrance is a two-story glass and steel atrium, which makes for a more inviting entrance to these city offices. In addition to the city offices, a United States Post Office is located with access through the atrium.

Syracuse is a city in northwest Davis County, Utah, situated between the Great Salt Lake and Interstate 15, about 25 miles north of Salt Lake City.

Syracuse was incorporated on September 3, 1935.

William Galbraith, a salt maker on the lake, printed the name Syracuse on his salt bags. The name came from a salt company he knew of in Syracuse, New York. The name was later used by the Syracuse Bathing Resort, built in 1887 by Daniel C. Adams. He was determined to have the finest resort on the lake, and was the only spot along the shore of the Great Salt Lake with a natural grove of trees. The Union Pacific Railroad, constructed the Ogden and Syracuse Railway in 1887. The railway linked the Syracuse Resort to the main line between Ogden and Salt Lake City. The name "Syracuse" was subsequently adopted as the name of our city.

Syracuse became linked to Antelope Island State Park in 1969, with construction of a causeway. A new and improved road to Antelope Island has brought an influx of tourists through the heart of Syracuse. Today, Syracuse is rapidly changing from a farming community to an urban community. Old time residents have mixed feelings about what this might bring, but as the saying goes, "you can't stop progress, only give it good direction".

The following is from a Deseret News story, published Wednesday, June 22, 1994:

NEW SYRACUSE COMPLEX DEDICATED TO COMMUNITY

The city dedicated its new $750,000 municipal complex Tuesday night in a special service attended by approximately 150 people.

Mayor Michael R. Garrett told those attending that the city got the community building it wanted. He said the facility is not only for government but suitable for recitals, receptions and other community events.He praised Michael Moyes, city manager, for taking the burden of project manager during the complex's construction and for spending city funds carefully.

Michael Sanders, architect of the complex, said the city stayed within budget on the project and now has a facility designed to handle future city needs.

Former mayor Rex Barber offered a dedicatory prayer for the complex, and Phyllis Gailey, Adie Graham and Danae Williams sang two patriotic selections.

A reader's theater presentation provided a brief history of the community.
Name: Syracuse City Municipal Building