The Bell Oxted, Surrey, UK
A historic inn in Old Oxted
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Bell Inn is the oldest building in Oxted and dates from the 16th century. It was described in 1912 as follows:

The oldest house in the village is the Bell Inn, which, though very much modernized, dates from the 16th century. It was of half-timber stuccoed over, with an over-hanging story on one side, and has lately been restored with old oak on the lines of the old half-timbering. From: 'Parishes: Oxted', A History of the County of Surrey: Volume 4 (1912), pp. 312-321. British History Online

It is located on Old Oxted High Street. This was once the centre of Oxted village, but the town has since gravitated to the East around the railway station, and this is now "Old Oxted".

Name of Artist: Unknown

Date of current sign: Unknown - looks recent