Weatherspoons, Alexandra Road, Aberystwyth, Ceredigion, Wales
30U E 426424 N 5807656
Weatherspoons is one of a large chain, that took over the premises when the railway down sized and removed a platform. Built by the Great Western Railway, in 1924, the old station, or 'Yr Hen Orsaf', is now this Wetherspoon pub.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This is where my wife and I agreed to get married, yes no proposal as such to begin, we asked each other if the other would like to (yes we were this indecisive when we were younger). In the end I think I was the one who uttered the phrase, 'will you marry me?'. It was a yes and we were getting married.

We had found out a few days before that we were expecting our first child (now 5yrs old), even though we had been told by the doctors that dues to an accidental combination of contraception pills my wife was sterile. Ha! take that NHS doctors! We were engaged in late August 2005, and finally got wed in Febuary 2007, while my wife was pregnant with our second child (which we unfortunately lost a short while after).

Myself and my wife met on a long night in October 2004 while out with the local Rock club at University locally. At first she was eager to start a relationship, but I was hesitant as I had a bit of trouble recently one with a girl who i'd had feelings for and another that I had none for but had stalked me for a while. So I wasn't looking for anything to start, but somehow we ended up coming together slowly but surely.

In late December we started 'going out' and after never leaving each other halls of residence, never parting apart for a night when I had to go home. We decided that we couldn't be apart for the summer break of 3 months, so we privately rented a house in the town and moved in-together in the summer of 2005 and have never parted since.

The Location:-

The original station was built in the 1860s by the Aberystwyth and Welsh Coast Railway to serve trains arriving on the now-closed route from Carmarthen to Aberystwyth via Lampeter and the route to Machynlleth which remains today. The original railway station was greatly extended in 1925 with the original station building on one side of the platforms being replaced by a grand terminus building.

This was built by the Great Western Railway, to show the locals their power and to reassure them that the GWR had a vested interest in maintaining the railway service in West Wales - something that had been called into question at the grouping when the Cambrian Railway which owned the station and all the lines into it had been absorbed by the larger, rather more faceless GWR, that had its headquarters far away in London.

Nearest 'Marry Me' Markers