Collinsville City Hall and Fire Station - Collinsville, Illinois
Historic city hall and former fire station in Collinsville, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Collinsville City Hall was built in 1885 in the Italianate style, which was popular in the United States from 1840 to1885.  The building is red brick with white limestone banding, a rusticated limestone foundation and wood trim.  It is 2 ½ stories, with a gable-front and a low pitched roof with wide overhanging eaves and decorative brackets under the eaves...

The Collinsville Fire House [1910] is a two-story Romanesque Revival red brick building with one-over-one, double-sash windows and limestone coping, sills, lintels and imposts.  This elevation is divided into three bays; the roofline on the southernmost and central bays is accentuated by brick corbelling and terra cotta cornice.  The central bay, which housed the emergency vehicles, is wider and is slightly recessed.  The bell tower, which is three stories, is on the northeast corner"

The fire house received an addition in 1956 which was sympathetic in its design to the original 1910 fire house.  The two buildings were built as separate buildings however in 1972 a passage was added connecting the two buildings.  In recent years the fire department has moved to a new station and the interior of the former fire station has been converted to additional city offices. - National Register Nomination

125 S. Center St.
Collinsville, Illinois