Radclyff Memorial and Abbess Brasses - St Mary and St Helen's Church, Elstow, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 673260 N 5776836
The Parish Church of Elstow contains many interesting features. Here we see the brasses in the stone floor and the Radclyff Memorial.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The memorial is located above the altar in the church and it was this position which caused some controversy when it was erected in the 16th century. The effigies show Sir Humphrey Radcliffe who had his statue made whilst he was alive. He died in 1566, aged 57, but it was when Lady Isabel died that the memorial was placed here by her family; she died 28 years later.

In the stone floor of the south aisle are some brasses. These include one to the Abbess Elizabeth Hervey which was defaced many years ago by metal thieves. She holds her crozier in her hand which is the token of her office. It is one of only two brasses in the country with this feature. Her date of death (1524) is not recorded as the brass was probably created when she was alive to be finished with her date of death by her successors, who were not forthcoming!

The other brass is to Lady Margery Argentine who died in 1427 who was married to John Hervey of Thurleigh and Riseley. Elizabeth Harvey was her grand-daughter.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1427, 1524 and 1566