The Gathering Place Garden - Pelee Island, ONT
In the memory of Frank Olmsted, son of the owner of The Gathering Place Bed & Breakfast in 2004.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Moved by the sudden death of Frank Olmsted - the son of Maeve Olmsted who was owner of The Gathering Place Bed & Breakfast in 2004, a family friend Larry McDonald constructed this Inukshuk in Frank's honor within the home's flower garden.

It has now become a focal point in the garden and just adds another layer of history on this already historic home.

Although set off from the road, the Inukshuk is visible from the road. If the current owners are around or tending to the garden, you are welcome to approach and ask a few questions. They will be happy to share a few stories with you about the Inukshuk, the garden, and the house.