The Tillamook Burn
This beaver board is located at a rest area along Highway 26.
Location: Oregon, United States

OREGON HISTORY
THE TILLAMOOK BURN
SUNSET SPRINGS
OREGON'S HISTORIC TILLAMOOK FOREST FIRE OF 1933 SPREAD OVER 40,000 ACRES OF FOREST LAND. FIRES IN 1939 AND 1945 BROGHT THE TOTAL TO 355,000 ACRES OVER 13 BILLION BOARD FEET OF TIMBER WERE KILLED.

DEVASTATION BY THESE DISASTROUS FIRES AROUSED OREGON VOTERS TO APPROVE A BOND ISSUE FOR REFORESTATION AND PROTECTION OF THE BURNED AREA. ACCESS ROADS WERE BUILT AND HAZARDOUS SNAGS HAVE BEEN FELLED TO IMPROVE FOREST PROTECTION. MANY OF THESE SNAGS WERE SOUND; OVER SEVEN BILLION BOARD FEET HAVE BEEN SALVAGED. REFORESTATION BY PLANTING AND BY AEREAL SEEDING INCLUDES DOUGLAS FIR, NOBLE FIR, SITKA SPRUCE, WESTERN RED CEDAR AND OTHERS.

A NEW FOREST WILL PROVIDE VALUABLE WOOD AND PAPER PRODUCTS, IMPROVED WATER STORAGE, INCREASED FISH AND WILDLIFE AND EXPANDED OUTDOOR RECREATION.
Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Other