Labrot & Graham Distillery
16S E 691811 N 4220609
This marker is located in front of the Labrot & Graham Distillery on McCracken Pike near Versailles.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Text on marker:

One of Kentucky's oldest working distilleries was built on Grassy Springs Branch of Glenn's Creek by Elijah Pepper about 1812. His son, Oscar Pepper, later hired Dr. James Crow as master distiller. Crow perfected the art of bourbon making by introducing scientific methods. The Labrot & Graham Distillery succeeded Old Pepper's in 1878. Presented by Brown-Forman Corp.

Note that there is an error in the Kentucky Historic Marker Database. Marker 1986 is listed as being located at 7855 McCracken Pike, Versailles, while marker 1987 is listed as at Jct. US 60 & Grassy Spring Road, Versailles. This Waymark is for marker 1987 as can plainly be seen in the photos, but is located at 7855 McCracken Pike in front of the distillery (Woodford Reserve). Both markers 1986 and 1987 are shown to have identical wording.
Marker Name: Labrot & Graham Distillery

Marker Location: Roadside