Metronome - New York City, NY
This huge and odd 1999 piece has not been well received in New York.
Location: New York, United States

This is one of the largest pieces of commissioned public art. It costs $4.2 million. The piece spans the facade of a building at One Union Square South. The artists are Kristin Jones and Andrew Ginzel.
Wikipedia (visit link) has these quoted descriptions from the artists of the sculpture:

"'Metronome is meant to be integral to the very history, architectural fabric, spirit and vitality of the city.

"The elements that compose Metronome refer to and are very much a part of the place where the work exists: Union Square in the City of New York.

"The central element is a brick wall built in concentric circles, creating a wave pattern like ripples on still water after a stone is cast into it, making the wall seem to undulate. Gold leaf accentuates the center of the work, a dark aperture that emanates a constant halo of steam. At noon and midnight the hole erupts with a huge plume of steam that is accompanied by an explosion of sound composed to mark the exact instant and its passage, like a noonday whistle or a public clock that marks the time.

"Counterpoised below on the wall is a massive piece of bedrock, displaying the millennia of geological history. A long thin bronze cone is poised at a diagonal on the rippling brick façade: a time indicator that suggests perspective.

"A large bronze hand poised high on the wall is an accurate enlargement taken from the historical statue of George Washington in Union Square Park directly below.

"Left of the vertical brick center, on the glass façade of the building is a horizontal clock with pairs of digits that accurately display the hours, minutes and seconds that have passed since midnight, as well as the time remaining in a 24-hour period. Like an hourglass that contains a specific measure of sand, the digital time piece counts up on the left and down on the right, measuring both the sum and the balance of the day. The center three digits are a frenzy of intangible fractions of seconds, which reveal the pace of life in the city.

"On the right metallic façade is a sphere, half black and half gold, which turns daily in synchrony with the phases of the moon. When the moon reaches fullness, the entire golden face of the orb is revealed.'"
Title: Metronome

Artist: Kristin Jones and Andrew Ginzel