YUENGLING BREWERY'S SPRING HOUSE & BICENTENNIAL PARK
18T E 398390 N 4504054
Built In the 1820's to cover a natural Mountain spring and pumped down to the brewery! In The City of Pottsville,Pa.17901 To log: A photo of it or You and it!

Built over the top of a fresh water mountain spring and purchased by, The Yuengling family for the purpose of making beer! The spring was of high quality water and didn't need filtering or chlorine! The Yuengling Brewery Owned and used it up until the 1960's, To make beer, Then switched to, The just as good or better city water coming down from the mountains nearby! The last few years ,up until 1999, they only used the water from the spring to wash barrels and general cleaning!
Richard Yuengling in 2000 donated the land and spring to the city! The city in turn turned it into a park with a gazebo,running water stream,walking pathes and such!
The second part of a Mutiple Geocache is in this park!
It was a fenced in, not open to public, for years and a weed covered mess! Now its a beautiful little park! The spring still flows inside at 500 GPM and is undrinkable! You can look inside and see the bottom of the spring house 15ft down and hear it pouring in!
Stop by and take a rest!