Bricktown Lucky 7 - No. 5 - Oklahoma City, OK
14S E 635015 N 3925802
Part of Oklahoma City's MAPS program for urban redevelopment, Bricktown is the crown jewel, with its many historic buildings, its restaurants and entertainment spots, its water taxi service along the Canal, and numerous sculptures and murals.

This Lucky 7 is anchored by the Stanford Furniture Co. Building, which is on the National Register of Historic Places. This is a 7-story red brick warehouse building, located just east of the railroad tracks on Sheridan. The building, constructed in 1912, was originally only five stories high, but some time between 1912 and 1919, the additional two stories were added. This building was once the home of Bunte Candy Company, the 5th largest candy manufacturer in the U.S. at the time.

Also on Sheridan, painted on the wall elevating the railroad tracks, is a mural which was part of the Centennial 2007 project, celebrating Oklahoma’s 100th Anniversary as a State. It depicts five children, a large Earth, and numerous space industry items such as the space shuttle, a rocket, two space stations, a satellite dish and an astronaut. This is a colorful and delightful mural.

California Avenue in Bricktown has been made into a portion of the Bricktown Canal. The original basement level of the building on California are now ground floor storefronts on the Canal level. The three-story building at 19 E. California Avenue, known as the Merchants Transfer & Storage Building is on the National Register of Historic Places. It is currently vacant and part of a large area of Bricktown under renovation. A ghost at the roofline on the south side of the building appears to have two old ghosts layered on the same area. “MERCHANTS TRANSFER & STORAGE” and what appears to read “BERGIENTO WAREHOUSE.”

Above the ground floor entrance are two brick panels which faintly read “19 E.” and “CALIF.” Above this area, between the second and third floor windows are two more brick panels which read “PHONE” and “3-0331.”

Located on the northwest corner of Main and Broadway in downtown Oklahoma City, a modern two-faced clock advertises a current tenant of this building, BankFirst. This is a ten-story building constructed in 1921. It has been the home of several banking institutions over the years, including the Trademan's National Bank, First National Bank, City National Bank, Frontier Federal Savings and Loan and now BankFirst.

This building is on the National Register of Historic Places (#80003292) and survived the urban renewal projects of the 1980s. The clock is mounted on the southeast corner of the building, at the third/fourth floor level. It has a stylized metal cube on which two simple round clock faces are mounted. Beneath the clock a smaller cube is set, and above the clock is a semi-circular band with the name of the bank written twice.

On the west side of RedHawks Ballpark, a memorial to Allie Reynolds is on display. This memorial honors this Oklahoma-born baseball hero. 'The Superchief' was one of the greatest New York Yankees pitchers of all time, a six-time All Star with 182 wins and 49 saves in 12 major league seasons, including two no-hitters in 1951.

The AT&T Bricktown Ballpark, also known as RedHawks Ballpark, is a $35,000,000 ballpark, constructed in 1998 which has been named one of the top two minor league ballparks in the U.S. by national publications. Located at the intersection of E. Reno Avenue and Mickey Mantle Drive, the ballpark’s three entrances honor famous Oklahoma players. The left field entrance is called Mickey Mantle Plaza; the right field plaza honors Warren Spahn, and the main entrance is named Johnny Bench Plaza. This is a state-of-the-art ballpark, which provides shops, luxury suites, and a year-round, sports theme restaurant. There are four food service stations on the main concourse and two elevators to the upper levels.

The RedHawks are a Triple-A affiliate of the Houston Astros, who play in the Pacific Coast League. Games can be heard on 1340 AM radio, as well as online at the team website. A retail SportShop is open 9-5, Mon-Fri year round and sells hats, clothing and souvenirs. The ticket office is on the west side of the stadium; tickets can also be purchased by phone 405-218-1000 or online at www.okcredithawks.com.

As you walk around Bricktown, be sure to notice the various sculptures and murals which abound, and stop in for a meal at one of the many popular restaurants.

#06 – History – Stanford Furniture Company Building
#04 – Culture – Oklahoma’s Tomorrow
#12 – Signs – Merchants Transfer Ghost
#14 – Technology – BankFirst Clock
#08 – Monuments – Allie Pierce Reynolds
#05 – Entertainment – AT&T Bricktown Ballpark
#15 – Waymarking Multifarious – Lucky 7 in Bricktown
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
#06 – U.S. Register of Historic Places – WMC241 #04 – Murals – WMC1J7 #12 – Ghost Signs – WMAYBG #14 – Town Clocks – WMB9NV #08 – Statues of Historic Figures – WMAY3W #05 – Official Local Tourism Attractions – WMC0T1 #15 – Lucky 7 – WMB3CA

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7