St Paul's Underground Station - Cheapside, London, UK
30U E 701408 N 5711100
St Paul's underground station, close to St Paul's Cathedral, gives access to the Central Line. An unusual station in that the platforms are separated vertically - not horizontally.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about St Paul's tube station that tells us:

The station was opened by the Central London Railway (CLR) on 30 July 1900 with the name Post Office, after the headquarters of the General Post Office on St Martin's le Grand. The station name was possibly chosen instead of the more obvious St Paul's to differentiate it from a South Eastern Railway station of that name (now Blackfriars station).

The station entrance was originally located on the north side of Newgate Street, on the west side of the junction with King Edward Street, but was moved to the east when the station was modernised in the 1930s with a below ground ticket hall and escalators. A modern ventilation shaft in the centre of the traffic island at the junction indicates the location of the original lift shafts. Post Office received its present name after the other St Paul's station was renamed to Blackfriars in 1937.

At the end of the 19th century, Newgate Street was a narrow road with some of its mediaeval character remaining. To reduce land purchase and compensation payments, the CLR routed its tunnels directly under public roads. At St Paul's the narrowness of the road required the tunnels to be placed one above the other with the westbound tunnel uppermost. The lifts originally operated to a level between the two platforms, with stairs up or down to the platforms as necessary. A high-level access passage way is visible at the lowest level leading to the disused lift lobby.

During the Second World War the Electricity Grid Control Room, for London and the Southeast, was housed below ground in the lift shaft.

Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Below street level