Goodall Wooten House
14R E 620653 N 3350803
The Goodall Wooten House is now converted to a boutique hotel and has been converted to apartments/rooms.

It is saddening to read what the has happened to this grand property, not only by the family by selling off large portions of the original grounds, but also by past and present owners as they have modified the house to make it more commercially viable. Apparently the insides are not as they used to be and the property now is only a small portion of its original city block size. Oh well, it still retains its history.

Marker Text:
Goodall Harrison Wooten (1869-1942) was born in Paris, Texas, the son of Confederate veteran Dr. Thomas Dudley Wooten and his wife, Henrietta Goodall Wooten. Goodall Harrison Wooten attended the University of Texas, where he earned Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees; and Columbia University, where he received a medical degree in 1895. He established a medical practice in Austin, and in 1897 married Ella Newsome (1878-1972). Construction of this house began in 1898and was completed in January 1900. Designed by Dallas architect Charles O’Connell, it soon became an Austin landmark and was known for the extensive gardens planted b Ella Wooten. Renovations in 1910 changed the simple house into a grand Classical Revival mansion, and it remains one of the premier examples of that style in Austin. Prominent features of the Goodall Wooten house include its handsome brick and stonework, wraparound gallery, balustrade, and massive two-story paired columns with Iconic capitals. It is typical of the large-scale homes built in this neighborhood at the turn of the century. The house remained in the Wooten family until 1944. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1990