Hub City
14T E 670959 N 4757795
On a midsummer's day on June 24, 1925 Wm. Inberg & Arvid Johnson opened the newly built gas station & repair business Hub City garage.
Location: South Dakota, United States

On a midsummer's day on June 24, 1925 Wm. Inberg & Arvid Johnson opened the newly built gas station & repair business Hub City Garage. The name Hub City was suggested at opening day because the site was equidistant form the surrounding towns.

Several businesses opened and closed over the years, including an ice house, grocery feed store, cafe, barber shop, baseball diamond clay county highway shed, church, parsonage & several homes.

Since 1925 Hub City has been and remains a social gathering spot.

Marker Name: Hub City