Historic Union Station - Columbus, Georgia
16S E 689425 N 3594206
The Union Station Railway Depot in Columbus, Georgia that was built in 1901. It served the Central of Georgia and the Southern Railway. It now houses the Greater Columbus Chamber of Commerce.

Even though this building is 110 years old it is still in beautiful condition; it is well kept – inside and out. It was originally a bustling railroad station. The building was used as a passenger station until 1971. In 2002 it became the home of the Greater Columbus Chamber of Commerce. The building is listed on the National Registrar of Historic Places.

There are a few railway station artifacts in a display case inside the Chamber of Commerce office.

Much of the station is exactly the same as in 1918. However, one sad and significant difference is the loss of the beautiful arched train shed with the lantern roof attached to the back side of the station (towards the right side of the photo).

Also, the station building itself has a partial second floor addition that can be seen on the right side of the building in 2011 photo.

The white entrance archway in the 1918 photo still exists; it is just not very visible in the newer photo because it is obscured by trees.

1918

2011

.

.

.

Below is a bonus photo taken even earlier. You can still read Theodore’s letter from more than 100 years ago

1906

.

Photo attribution: The 1918 postcard image and the 1906 black and white postcard image came from the Chattahooche Valley Libraries Archives (online).
Year photo was taken: 1918