Millard Academy - Hinckley, UT
12S E 356090 N 4354331
The Millard Academy, in Hinckley, Utah eventually became Hinckley High School, before being closed as a school.
Location: Utah, United States

The old Hinckley Academy located at 55 N. 200 W. in Hinckley (Millard) was under construction from ca. 1909 to 1912, the result of private, church and local monitary contributions. From 1910 to 1923 the building was known as the Millard LDS Academy. From 1923 to 1953, the building served as Hinckley High School.

Harold Hepworth and Don Morris, both graduates of the school have fond memories of days long ago when the Hinckley High School Mustangs won the State Basketball Championship. Harolds wife Anna Lee points out that many graduates became notable LDS Church and State leaders. In 1982 the building was placed on the Utah Historic Register.

Over the years the school has been purchased and sold several times and various business ventures have come and gone. In the mid-1970s the Hinckley Elementary School made use of the academy building. It even served as a disco around 1978. The disco, called The Total Eclipse, operated for only about 18 months. In the 1980s, a swimming pool and water slide were built and soon closed again.

Next to the old academy, to the south at 54 N. 200 W., is the old gym. It too has played several different roles over the years. It housed the Review Sportswear Inc. where sports clothes were sewn. Later it became a place where large slabs of rock were polished. It was placed on the Utah Historic Register in 1985.

There was a time when the building was almost demolished because of its dilapidated state. However, the current owner, Heinz Lehwalder, who purchased the building in 1997, is starting to breath new life into the building. His ambitious plans call for complete renovation of the structure and eventually turning it into an art emporium.

The Marker text reads:

MILLARD ACADEMY