Igreja de Nossa Senhora da Luz - Luz de Tavira, Portugal
A 16th Century church in the small village of Luz de Tavira, in Southern Portugal
Location: Faro, Portugal

The church was built in early 16th Century, to commemorate the official recognition of the village by the Crown, and the necessary funds were raised by donations, mainly offered by local noblemen.

Actually it took decades to finalize the building. Initially the architectonic style was "manuelino", a Portuguese adaptation of Gothic, marked with decorative objects related with maritime activity. It was finally concluded around 1570, by a local master builder who was influenced by "maneirismo".

Inside, there is a notorious collection of decorative art, including painting and sculpture, made between the 16th and 18th Centuries.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship