Gogmagog the Giant, Castell Dinas Bran, Llangollen, Denbighshire, Wales
30U E 489289 N 5869979
Castell Dinas Brân is a medieval castle standing high on a hill above the town of Llangollen in Denbighshire, Wales. There was a giant who defended the hill top called Gogmagog, the legend says that the castle was built to hold the top.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The castle first literary appearance is in a 12th century historical document entitled "Fouke le Fitz Waryn," or "The Romance of Fulk Fitzwarine." In this tale the castle, named "Chastiel Bran," is referred to as a ruin during the early years of the Norman Conquest.

The tale continues to tell of an arrogant Norman knight, Payn Peveril, who hears that no one has had courage enough to stay overnight inside the castle ruins, for fear of evil spirits. Payn and 15 'knightly followers' determine to stay the night.

A storm blows up and an evil, mace-wielding giant called Gogmagog, appears. Payn defends his men against the attacks of the giant with his shield and cross, then stabs Gogmagog with his sword.

As the giant is dying he tells of the earlier bravery of King Bran who had built the castle to try to defeat the giant. Despite King Bran's attempts against Gogmagog the King had been forced to flee and since then the giant had terrorised all the land around for many years.

The giant also tells of a great treasury of idols buried at Dinas Bran which includes swans, peacocks, horses and a huge golden ox but dies without revealing its location.(Oman 1926, 1989)

With thanks to:- British Castles, Oman, Charles W. C., 1926 The Great Western Railway, 1989 Dover Books and Wikipedia: (visit link)
Type: Local Legend or Lore

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):