McKittrick Farmers Mercantile - McKittrick, Missouri
15S E 635207 N 4288474
Historic former general store or mercantile now a boutique hotel in the small community of McKittrick, Missouri.

"McKittrick Farmers Mercantile, now The Mercantile on the Katy Trail, 500 Walnut Street in McKittrick, Montgomery County is locally significant in the areas of Commerce and Entertainment/Recreation. The McKittrick Farmer’s Mercantile was the commercial and entertainment center of this small Missouri town that grew with the completion of the Missouri Kansas and Texas Railroad line in the 1890s. This two story brick building located on the prime commercial corner of Walnut and Main served the trade needs of the local farming community housing a general store and post office on the first floor. The second floor with its stage and large assembly area hosted theatrical performances, church gatherings and community events. Built circa 1897, the period of significance is from its construction through c. 1945 when the store closed and post office moved to a new location." - National Register Nomination

After being vacant for many years the building has recently been restored and is now operated as a boutique hotel.  It is located adjacent to the Katy Trail, a bicycle trail running over 200 miles across the state of Missouri along the former Missouri Kansas and Texas Railroad line.

500 Walnut St
McKittrick, Missouri USA