Oberwil, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Oberwil is located at the main street in the center of town.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

Oberwil is a municipality in the canton Basel-Landschaft in Switzerland with a population of about 10,500.

The area of Oberwil has been populated since the Neolithic era, there were also Roman and early Medieval relics found in Oberwil. The oldest document that mentions the name "Obervvilre" is from about 1100. It was property of the bishop of Basel until the Napoleonic war. For a short while it was part of the unsuccessful Republic of Raurach and then became French until the Congress of Vienna in 1815, when the region finally became a part of the Swiss canton Basel. In the secession of 1833 Oberwil joined the canton Basel-Landschaft.

The formerly mainly agricultural town has turned into a primarily residential area in the late 20th century. Today more than 70% of the inhabitants work outside town, mainly in Basel.

The town hall is a two storied building at the street to Biel-Benken in the center of town. In the front yard there is a sculpture of a woman with a little child and a mosaic of the coat of arms of Oberwil.
Name: Gemeindeverwaltung Oberwil

Hauptstrasse 24