Burfordville Covered Bridge/Bollinger Mill - Burfordville, Mo.
16S E 251794 N 4139294
This Historical Marker is located within the Bollinger Mill State Park - 113 Bollinger Mill Road in Burfordville. Mo.

This marker is east of the parking lot and the mill and bridge site in the State Park. The text of the marker:

Burfordville Covered Bridge

Here, where the scenic Whitewater River spills over Bollinger Mill dam, stands one of Missouri's few remaining covered bridges. The date, 1860, on east pier marks beginning of construction which, halted by the Civil War, was not completed until 1867. The early settlement here became, in 1870, Burfordville post office, probably named for its first postmaster.

A marvel of wood engineering, with its 140-foot self-supporting span, the bridge was built of yellow poplar by Cape Girardeau contractor
Joseph Lansmon. In 1950 the Missouri State Highway Commission restored the bridge.
(see other side)

Bollinger Mill

Maj. George Frederick Bollinger built the first mill here in 1800, on a 640-acre grant from Louis Lorimer, Spanish Commandant of Cape Girardeau District of Upper Louisiana. A German Swiss from North Carolina, Bollinger visited the area 1796, and returned with 20 families. His mill became the largest and best in the district.

The mill, damaged in the Civil War, later rebuilt, operated until 1950, and is now owned by the Cape Girardeau County Historical Society. Bollinger, an outstanding pioneer, militia major in the War of 1812, was a noted legislator in Territory, and later, State of Missouri.

Erected by Cape Girardeau County Historical Society - 1961