Monning Family General Store - Hermann, Missouri
Historical marker giving history of store and the family which operated it in Hermann, Missouri.

Text of marker:

Monning Family General Store

On April 15, 1870 Otto Monnig purchased this building on the corner of East Front and Guttenberg Streets and relocated his established hardware and cutlery store to this site.  Over time, he expanded this inventory, adding a full line of clothing, toys, and groceries.  Hi son-in-law, Dr. Gustave Ettmueller, opened a drug store and post office in the building.  Otto Monnig also founded the Hermann Savings Bank in a building located at 106 Schiller Street, and served as its president from 1867 to 1883.

On July 29, 1886, fire destroyed this building, its contents, and the upstairs apartments.  One employee, Gussie Pfautsch, was killed in the blaze.  The damage was repaired and the store was reopened for business by Thanksgiving of that year.

The Monnig family store was sold in 1890 to Pudot and Scherer.  In 1889 the Otto Monnig family moved to Fort Worth, Texas, wehre Otto and three of his sons established the Monnig Department Store.  In addition to a downtown Fort Worth location, Monnig's had five suburban stores, a distribution center and a warehouse.  The store remained in the Monnig family until its sale in 1980.

Otto Monnig and two of his brothers, Dr. Oscar Monnig and Hugo Monnig, migrated to the United States from Rees, Germany in the 1840s.  They settled and reared their families in the vicinity of Hermann, Americus, and Rhineland, Missouri.

History of Mark:
"The Inn at Hermannhof features spacious, historically decorated guest rooms with luxurious amenities in Hermann Missouri. Gourmet breakfasts, and easy access to the Hermannhof award-winning winery will complete your stay in Hermann. For a truly memorable experience, plan to stay at the Inn at Hermannhof for a historic vacation in Hermann Missouri. The Inn at Hermannhof features spacious, historically decorated guest rooms with luxurious amenities. Accommodations include the Inn with 8 rooms and 6 Hillside Cottages with 20 rooms. Enjoy a complimentary gourmet breakfast which includes locally made sausage, bacon, or country ham, fresh eggs, and other American and German favorites. Muffins, biscuits, scones and various breakfast breads are all made from scratch at our Hermann Missouri Hotel. Upon request, we can offer a lighter fare, as well as a full breakfast delivered to your room.

"Unlike any other Hermann Hotel, a visit to the Inn (built in the 1860′s and rebuilt in 1886), as well as the Hillside Cottages on East Hill (circa 1840 to 1860), takes one back to the 1800′s, while enjoying all the comforts of twenty-first century life. Let the sound of passing trains, the rumble of rail cars evoke an era when rail travel was the fastest way to cross the country. Enjoy your stay at our Hotel in Hermann, MO overlooking the Hermann historic district and the Missouri River. Sample award winning wines at the Hermannhof Winery and savor life in this quaint little town known for its German heritage." ~ Experience Hermann