B's Ballpark Museum - Denver, CO
If you are a baseball lover, this is the place for you!
Location: Colorado, United States

Located diagonal across the street from Denver's Coors Field (visit link) , this museum features very rare baseball collectables.

"B’s Ballpark Museum was recognized by Smithsonian Books as one of the top 21 finest private baseball collections in the World. The Museum prides itself on one-of-a-kind treasures, including those from all of the major league teams, as well as Colorado baseball from the Denver Bears/Bears Stadium and Colorado Rockies/Coors Field.

So how did Bruce Hellerstein go from collecting baseball cards to creating a world-class museum recognized by Smithsonian Institute? Well, it could be traced to a personal development course Bruce attended in his early thirties, in which he visualized his “perfect paradise”. Of course, all that came into his mind was walking into a dream ballpark! From there, Bruce started displaying his collection in the basement of his house. His wife, Lynn came up with the name “B’s Ballpark Museum”. The Museum is truly a family legacy, with Lynn and daughters Annie and Becky all being part of the soul and spirit of the Museum.

The original goal of the B’s Ballpark Museum was to concentrate on ballpark memorabilia. Bruce meticulously acquired artifacts, bricks, postcards, jerseys, books, pictures and more. The collection grew to house seats from all the classic ballparks. To this day, B’s Ballpark Museum possibly has the best collection of seats assembled in one place!

The collection grew to include one-of-a-kind items, such as tickets and programs from the opening and closing of ballparks and All-Star games.

As a third generation Denver native, Bruce’s one constant throughout his collection is the history of the Denver Bears/Bears Stadium, and the Colorado Rockies/Coors Field.

Some of his most significant collectibles include:

The light fixtures from the marble rotunda entrance to Ebbets Field, the home of the Brooklyn Dodgers
The arched window and cornerstone from Forbes Field, the home of the Pittsburgh Pirates.
The “NY” drainage cover that Mickey Mantle tripped over in the 1951 World Series that permanently injured his leg.
The last pitching rubber used at Mile High Stadium for the Colorado Rockies.
An Old Yankee Stadium turnstile, that has etched on its side “Property of the New York Yankees”.
Figural stanchion aisle seats from the Polo Grounds, home of the New York Giants and Mets; Tiger Stadium, home of Detroit Tigers; and Crosley Field, home of the Cincinnati Reds.
An historic first ticket to Bears Stadium, on August 14, 1948.
A bench seat section from Bears Stadium, its only surviving artifact.
The only known remaining signage from Denver’s Mile High Stadium.
An autographed baseball signed by Babe Ruth (sweet spot) and Lou Gehrig, attributable to the 1932 World Series when The Babe hit his “called shot”.
An Ernie Banks flag from the left field foul pole at Wrigley Field, home of the Chicago Cubs.
A piece of Babe Ruth’s bat and his home flannel Yankee jersey.
The personal telephone of Tom Yawkey, owner of the Boston Red Sox.
A complete usher’s uniform from Crosley Field.
A section of the “Green Monster”, home of the Boston Red Sox.
A loaned bat of Andres Galarraga, which he autographed and noted that it was used for the first hit in Colorado Rockies history at Shea Stadium in New York.
The only piece of the light tower fencing where Reggie Jackson hit his titanic homer during the 1971 All-Star game at Detroit’s Tiger Stadium.
An exterior “Gate B” sign from Fenway Park, home of the Boston Red Sox.
The personal collection of manager Charlie Metro’s Denver Bears memorabilia.

The legacy of B’s Ballpark Museum is to pass on the passion and love for our National Pastime and its ballparks.

May all your baseball dreams come true!" (from (visit link) )

Download media sheet - (visit link)