Lewis and Clark Across Missouri - Hermann
15S E 636342 N 4285524
Marker giving information about the Lewis and Clark expedition and the events which took place in the present day Hermann area. The marker is located at Riverfront Park in Hermann, Missouri.

Text of marker:

The Lewis and Clark Expedition
Across Missouri

On May 26, 1804, the Lewis and Clark Expedition camped on an island at the southern end of Loutre Island near present-day Hermann.  The party had made some 18 miles on this day aided by a wind that gave them a rare chance to use the sail on the keelboat.  Along the way, they noted many signs of deer along the bank.

While encamped, Captain Meriwether Lewis issued a set of Detachment Orders dividing the 24 man crew of the keelboat (all enlisted privates in the army) into threemesses under the command of Sergeants Floyd, Ordway and Pryor.  These three messes contain the elite corps of  men who were designated by the captains to make the entire journey to the Pacific Ocean and back.  The crew of hired French boatmen, or engagès, assigned to the red pirogue formed a mess under the Patroon, Baptiste Deschamps.  They returned to St. Louis from Fort Mandan in the spring of 1805.  Another mess, consisting of army personnel under the command of Cpl. Richard Warfington, formed the crew of the white pirogue.  Warfington and the crew of the white pirogue were to pilot the keelboat back to St. Louis from Fort Mandan in the spring of 1805 along with reports from the captains and specimens collected on the expedition; these were to be forwarded to President Thomas Jefferson.

The next day (May 27), the expedition encountered several canoes and boatloads of traders.  Some of these had come down from the Omaha Indian nation about 700 miles upriver; some had come down from the Pawnee nation on the Platte River; and some had come down form the Grand Osage villages on the Osage River.  Sometime on the morning of May 27, the expedition passed the site of present-day Hermann and continued on to the mouth of the Gasconade River where they stayed through May 28.

History of Mark:
The Expedition passed the site of present-day Hermann on May 27th, 1804. During the day, in which they traveled 15.5 miles, they met canoes and rafts loaded with pelts, coming down from the Omaha, Pawnee, and Big Osage Nations.