NPR Lednické rybníky / Lednické rybníky National Nature Reserve, CZ
33U E 628062 N 5404285
CZ: Tato národní prírodní rezervace chrání jednu z nejvýznamnejších ornitologických lokalit na území CR. EN: National nature reserve protecting one of the most significant ornithological localities in the Czech Republic.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Nejpresnejší informace o národní prírodní rezervaci Lednické rybníky poskytují webové stránky Agentury pro ochranu prírody a krajiny (viz odkaz dole), kde se uvádí:

„NPR Lednické rybníky (vyhlášena 1988) je soustava rybníku Nesyt, Hlohovecký, Prostrední a Mlýnský v nive potoka Vcelínku mezi Sedlcem a Lednicí a Zámeckého rybníka v nive reky Dyje u Lednice. Rozloha NPR je 552,5 ha, prumerná nadmorská výška je 160 – 175 m. Hlavním duvodem ochrany je význam soustavy rybníku jako jedné z nejvýznamnejších ornitologických lokalit na území CR, hnízdište a tahová zastávky rady druhu ptáku.

Horninové podloží tvorí flyš ždánické jednotky, miocénní sedimenty a v menší míre také pliocénní šterky a písky. Pudní pokryv pobrežního pásu rybníku tvorí predevším fluvizem typická, príp. glejová, u Mlýnského rybníka se vyskytuje glej zbahnelý, na pobreží Nesytu zejména fluvizem psefitická. Zámecký rybník byl vybudován na hlinitých kvartérních sedimentech. Pudy pobreží tvorí typické cernice, u Zámeckého rybníka glejové, na pobreží Nesytu až pelické, se slabým soloncakováním.

Na brezích rybníku se nachází úzký lem kerovitých nebo stromových vrb a topolu, které sestupují i do melkých prítokových cástí rybníku. Na tento lem navazují rákosiny tvorené vesmes rákosem obecným (Phragmites australis) a orobincem úzkolistým (Typha angustifolia), které zasahují, v závislosti na hloubce vody, ruzne hluboko do rybníka. Ve vode se vyskytují nekteré druhy rdestu, napr. rdest malický (Potamogeton pusillus) a rdestík hrebenitý (Potamogeton pectinatus), dále šejdracka bahenní (Zannichellia palustris), žabník trávovitý (Alisma gramineum), lakušník plihý (Batrachium rionii) a l. trojdílný (Batrachium baudotii), prustka obecná (Hippuris vulgaris) a solenka Valerandova (Samolus valerandii). Na periodicky obnažovaném dne se obcas vyskytne bahenka šášinovitá (Heleochloa schoenoides) a odemka vodní (Catabrosa aquatica). V Zámeckém rybníku se obcas objevují i nepuvodní rostliny, napr. kultivary leknínu. Pro Lednické rybníky je velmi charakteristická rasová flóra prirozene eutrofních vod. Byly zde zjišteny rozsivky z rodu Epithemia, napr. Epithemia sorex, které indikují neznecištenou vodu, a sinice Phormidium ambiguum a Nodularia harveyana.

Významné hnízdište vodních ptáku - na ostruvcích Zámeckého rybníka vznikla nejvetší hnízdní kolonie volavek popelavých (Ardea cinerea) a kvakošu nocních (Nycticorax nycticorax) v Ceské republice (hnízdí zde okolo 230 páru obou druhu). Dále zde hnízdí zrzohlávka rudozobá (Netta rufina), sýkorice vousatá (Panurus biarmicus), pochop rákosní (Circus aeruginosus), nepravidelne bukac velký (Botaurus stellaris). Lednické rybníky ovšem dále fungují jako tahová zastávka pro husy velké (Anser anser), poláky velké (Aythya ferina), lžicáky obecné (Spatula clypeata), rybáky cerné (Chlidonias niger)) a více druhu bahnáku. Pravidelne zde zimuje orel morský (Haliaeetus albicilla). V minulosti zde ojedinele zahnízdili kolpíci bílí (Platalea leucorodia) a tenkozobec opacný (Recurvirostra avosetta) díky výraznému letnení zahnízdil opet po témer 50-ti letech. Vyskytují se zde skokani ze skupiny skokana zeleného (Rana esculenta), ropucha obecná (Bufo bufo), r. zelená (Bufo viridis) a rosnicka zelená (Hyla arborea). V rákosinách žije rada význacných druhu motýlu, napr. Chilo phragmitellus, Calamotropha paludella, Cataclysta lemnata, Sclerocona acutella, Archnara sparganii, Arenostola phragmitidis.

Rybníky v povodí Vcelínku byly donedávna velmi intenzivne hospodársky využívány pro rybníkárství: Tato okolnost negativne ovlivnila vodní pomery lokality (silná eutrofizace vlivem hnojení rybníku). K tomu ješte prispela znacná eutrofizace vody v prítocích, protože odpadní vody z vetšiny sídel v povodí Vcelínku nebyly cišteny. Rybníky v minulosti fungovaly témer jako sedimentacní nádrže, dnes je situace již jiná. V minulosti tady došlo k více projevum botulismu, pri nichž zahynula rada ptáku. Znacné problémy nastaly v 70. letech v souvislosti s napojením soustavy rybníku na Vcelínku na závlahový kanál, který jí dodával vodu z Dyje. Tato skutecnost umožnuje využívat vodu z rybníku na závlahy, ale privádení vody jiných vlastností vede též k degradaci vegetace a navíc umožnoval udržovat hladinu rybníku stále na vysoké vode - s tím je spojen zánik pravidelného letnení. Na Lednických rybnících jsou permanentní problémy s rekreacním využitím. Zámecký rybník je soucástí lednického parku a prochází kolem nej okružní vycházková trasa k Minaretu. Na jv. brehu Mlýnského rybníka je zrízen rekreacní areál s koupalištem, restauracním zarízením a kempem. Zrizovatel by mel zodpovídat za dodržování ochranného režimu, který je ale obcas nesvedomitými návštevníky prekracován. Nepovolené rekreacní aktivity jsou ovšem provozovány i na Prostredním a Hlohoveckém rybníku (zatím bez vetšího negativního vlivu). V soucasnosti se darí postupne obnovit režim pravidelného cástecného letnení rybníku a další snižování intenzity rybárského hospodarení. Z duvodu neekonomicnosti bylo v podstate ukonceno cerpání závlahové vody. Znacné problémy v mnoha ohledech pusobí šírení invazních druhu ryb, zejména karasa stríbritého.

Rybníky v nive Vcelínku byly vybudovány na lichtenštejnském panství v 15. století. Pobreží Hlohoveckého, Prostredního, Mlýnského potoka bylo na pocátku 19. století parkove upraveno a dosázeno cetnými exotickými drevinami, na zacátku 19. století byly v blízkosti rybníku vybudovány drobnejší zámecké stavby (Hranicní zámecek, Rybnicní zámecek, Apollonuv chrám). Velmi clenitý Zámecký rybník s nekolika ostruvky pochází z 19. století a rozkládá se prímo v anglickém parku, navazujícím na zámek v Lednici. Park s rybníkem svými pruhledy od zámku k Minaretu patrí k nejvetším atrakcím jedné z nejnavštevovanejších kulturních památek na j. Morave. Celý komplex je jedinecnou krajinárskou úpravou a spolu s dalšími architektonickými památkami Lednicko-valtického areálu je od roku 1997 památkou UNESCO..“

Waymark je umísten na breh nejvetšího ze soustavy Lednických rybníku - rybníku nesyt, ale k zalogování mi stací od vás fotka z kterékoli jiné cásti rezervace.

EN: There are two basic types of nature areas protected by the state in the Czech republic. Large territories are protected as national parks and protected lanscape areas, smaller territories are protected as nature reserves and monuments. Both types are established by the state – either by the government and parliament, the Ministry of the Environment or regional governments.

The most precise information about Lednické rybníky National Nature Reserve you can find on the websites of The Agency for Nature Conservation and Landscape Protection of the Czech Republic (see link below), where you can read this:

„Lednické rybníky NNR (The Lednice Fishponds) was declared in 1988 and covers a territory of 557.53 ha at elevations of 160 – 175 metres. The reserve includes the network of fishponds Nesyt, Hlohovecký, Prostrední and Mlýnský rybník on the alluvial plain of the Vcelínek stream between Sedlec and Lednice as well as the Zámecký rybník on the alluvial plain of the Dyje river near Lednice in the Jihomoravský kraj - South Moravian Region. The main subject of the protection is the importance of the fishpond complex as one of the most significant ornithological localities in the Czech Republic, providing nesting sites and migration stopovers for many bird species.

The substrates consist of Flysh of the Ždánice Unit, Miocene sediments and smaller areas of Pliocene sands and gravels. The soil cover on the banks of the fishponds is mostly typical fluvisol or gleyic fluvisol, while muddy gleysol can be found on the banks of the Mlýnský rybník pond. The banks of Nesyt pond are covered with psephitic fluvisol. The Zámecký rybník pond was built on loam-dominated Quaternary sediments, with typical chernitzas around the pond edges. The chernitzas around the Zámecký rybník are of a gleyic character while on the banks of Nesyt pond they are of a pelic character passing into poorly developed solonchaks.

Narrow fringes of bush-like or tree-like willows and poplars grow along the banks of the fishponds and also in shallow waters where streams flow in the ponds. Reedbeds formed mostly of common reed (Phragmites australis) and lesser bullrush (Typha angustifolia) border these bankside growths and stretch for varying distances into the ponds, depending on the water depth. In the ponds we can find lesser pondweed (Potamogeton pusillus) and fennel pondweed (Potamogeton pectinatus), as well as aquatic species like horned pondweed (Zannichellia palustris), ribbon-leaved water plantain (Alisma gramineum), the water crowfoot Batrachium rionii and brackish water crowfoot (Batrachium baudotii), mare’s-tail (Hippuris vulgaris), brookweed (Samolus valerandii). When the ponds are periodically drained, growths of swamp pricklegrass (Heleochloa schoenoides) and whorl-grass (Catabrosa aquatica) develop on the exposed fishpond bottom. Some cultivated, non-indigenous species (e.g. water lilies) can also be found in the Zámecký rybník pond. The Lednice fishponds are also characterised by their algae communities of naturally eutrophic stillwaters. The presence of species such as the Diatom Epithemia sorex indicates that the water is polluted and the blue-green algae Phormidium ambiguum and Nodularia harveyana can also be found in the ponds.

The fishponds are an important nesting site for many waterbirds and the largest nesting colony of the grey heron (Ardea cinerea) and night heron (Nycticorax nycticorax) in the Czech Republic is found on the islands in the Zámecký rybník with up to 230 pairs of both species. Other nesting species include the red-crested pochard (Netta rufina), bearded tit (Panurus biarmicus), marsh harrier (Circus aeruginosus) and sometimes the bittern (Botaurus stellaris). The Lednice fishponds are also an important migration stopover for greylag goose (Anser anser), pochard (Aythya ferina), shoveler duck (Spatula clypeata), black tern (Chlidonias niger) and several species of waders. The white-tailed eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla) regularly overwinters here. In the past the avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta) and the spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia) occasionally nested on the ponds. The amphibians include the edible frog (Rana esculenta), common toad (Bufo bufo) and green toad (Bufo viridis) and the common tree-frog (Hyla arborea). Many significant butterfly and moth species live in the reedbeds, including the fen wainscot (Arenostola phragmitidis), Chilo phragmitellus of the Crambinae, small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata, the Pyralid moths Calamotropha paludella and Sclerocona acutella and Webb’s wainscot ( Archanara sparganii).

Until recently the fishponds in the Vcelínek stream catchment were used very intensively for fishfarming, which had the negative effect on the water quality of the ponds (strongly eutrophised water due to fertilising the ponds). This situation was worsened by the eutrophised water flowing into the ponds as most of the municipalities in the catchment did not have sewerage works. Therefore the ponds partly acted as sedimentation reservoirs and there were several cases where botulism killed large numbers of birds. Problems were also caused during the 1970s when the Vcelínek catchment ponds were connected by an irrigation canal from the Dyje river, which allowed the pond water to be used for irrigation, but also brought a different type of water, which led to the degradation of the ponds vegetation and also allowed a high water surface level to be maintained and the regular pond estivation in the summer was stopped.

On the Lednice ponds there are permanent problems with recreational usage. The Zámecký rybník pond lies within the Lednice Chateau park and the popular path from the Chateau to the Minaret leads along its banks. On the SE bank of the Mlýnský rybník pond a recreational area with a campsite, restaurant and swimming area is in operation, but the owners and tourists sometimes have problems in complying with the protective regime. The Prostrední and Hlohovecký rybník ponds are also used for recreational activities (without permission) but so far there are few negative effects. Currently we are succeeding in renewing the regime of partially draining the ponds in summer and also in lowering the intensity of fish farming on the ponds. The pumping of water for irrigation from the ponds has stopped as it is no longer economically viable. Problems are also caused by the spread of invasive fish species, especially the “silver crucian carp” (Carassio auratus gibelio).

The fishponds on the Vcelínek stream plain were built by the Lichtenstein estate in the 15th century, and at the beginning of the 19th century the banks of the Hlohovecký, Prostrední and Mlýnský rybník ponds were landscaped as part of the chateau park and many exotic tree species were planted around them. At this time a number of romantic buildings such as the Hranicní zámecek lodge, Rybnicní zámecek lodge and the Temple of Apollo were built in their vicinity. The Zámecký rybník pond with its irregular banks and several islands was built in the 19th century and is located within the English Park directly behind the Lednice Chateau. The park and pond which offers views from the chateau to the Minaret is one of the most popular attractions in one of the most visited historical monuments in South Moravia. The whole Lednice – Valtice estate with its ponds and unique landscape and architectural monuments was declared a World Cultural Heritage Site under the patronage of UNESCO in 1997.“

The waymark is situated to the bank of the largest pond in the reserve - the pond Nesyt, but I accept a photo from any part of the reserve to log your visit.
Park Name: Lednické rybníky National Nature Reserve

Historic/Cultural Park: no