Fishing Bridge Museum - Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming
12T E 549424 N 4934604
The historic Fishing Bridge Museum building at Fishing Bridge in Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Norris, Madison, and Fishing Bridge Museums listing in the National Register of Historic Places includes three museums which are located at widely separate areas in Yellowstone National Park. The three museums were all designed by Herbert Maier, who at that time was an architect working for the American Association of Museums and the Laura Spelman Rockefeller Foundation. All of these facilities were donated to the National Park Service.
The Fishing Bridge Museum (1930-31) is a stone, log, and concrete structure with a central portion flanked by wings to the northwest and southeast. The massive boulders used for the lower portions of the walls vary in size but are up to five feet in diameter. The walls have an extreme batter that makes the building seem as if it is growing out of a rock outcrop. The stonework rises up to the eaves at the building s corners, and up to the window sills throughout the remainder. The upper portions of the wall are wood frame, finished with wave-patterned, double-coursed shingles on the exterior and with plaster on the interior. The central roof is a simple gable. The roofs of the smaller wings are also gables with their outside ends clipped. All of the roofs are covered with wood shingles. Windows are casement sash, varying from multi-light to large single panes with multi-light transoms above. A large stone chimney pierces the roof on the northeast portion of the building. The fireplace which it serves is no longer used and is in the area set aside as a small office space.The interior is divided into three main rooms and two anterooms for exhibits and a handful of smaller spaces for staff offices, mechanical systems, and storage.
Information comes from: (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Norris, Madison, and Fishing Bridge Museums