The First National Park - Yellowstone National Park
History marker about Yellowstone being the First National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“THE FIRST NATIONAL PARK” plaque is located on a boulder near the historic museum building at Madison Junction. Text of plaque:
THE FIRST NATIONAL PARK
Here at the junction of the Firehole and Gibbon Rivers on September 19, 1870, members of the Washburn-Langford-Doane Expedition gathered around a campfire the last evening of their historic exploration of the Yellowstone country and discussed the astounding natural wonders they had seen. There emerged an idea, expressed by Cornelius Hedges, that there should be no private ownership of these wonders but that the area should be preserved for public enjoyment. Others shared these views, and on March 1, 1872, President Ulysses S. Grant signed the Act establishing Yellowstone as the world’s first National Park. In the century since, 1200 national parks and equivalent preserves have been established by more than 90 nations.
Dedicated during the Second World Conference on National Parks, September 18-27, 1972
Marker Name: THE FIRST NATIONAL PARK