Vallet-Danuser House - Hermann, Missouri
Historic farm house now a bed and breakfast near Hermann, Missouri.

The Vallet-Danuser House is an ell-shaped red brick dwelling with subterranean vaulted wine cellar. Nestled in the hills of a 7.8 acre site just east of the German community of Hermann, the house is part of an intact German farmstead, including tenant house, smokehouse and barn. The ensemble typifies the distinctive characteristics of Missouri German craftsmanship, design and construction. Anglo-American building traditions are evidenced in the form and plan of the house, a central passage I house, and in the simple interior woodwork of distilled Classical Revival inspiration. Typical Missouri German features of the house include the fine masonry work, the brick dentil cornice, the segmental-arched openings and the vaulted cellar of stone and brick...

The house is ell-shaped in plan, consisting of a two-story main block adjoined by a one-story rear ell. Differences in construction and detailing suggest that the one-story section predates the main block. Termini for construction of the building can be established as 1843, when Adam Vallet purchased the land, and 1913, when the building is pictured in a county atlas. However stylistic comparisons with other Hermann buildings suggest that the one-story section was built in the 1850's and that the two-story building was built in the 1860's.

The house is constructed of red brick, laid in common bond on a substantial stone foundation. The brick was manufactured in the Vallet family brickyards, located in a ravine north of the nominated acreage. The foundation of the main block is of roughly cut and coursed stone, a local dolomitic variety known as "cotton rock."...

The Vallet-Danuser House is closely associated with the German settlement of Hermann, an event significant in the early history of Missouri. The house embodies the distinctive characteristics of Missouri German building traditions and craftsmanship." - National Register Nomination

The house and outbuildings have been restored and now are used as a bed and breakfast called the Alpenhorn Gasthaus.

E of Hermann on MO 100
Hermann, Missouri