Cornerstone Wesleyan Church - Apache Junction Arizona
1 of the 4 Wesleyan churches in the Valley of the Sun
Location: Arizona, United States

From the church's website:

"The year was 1957, when Apache Junction, Arizona was not much more than a little unincorporated crossroads town, a number of people felt a need to establish a church of the Wesleyan tradition. After prayer and God’s direction in the purchase of property, a Pilgrim Holiness Church was established by the local members. Some help with direction and a pastor was provided by the denomination. In 1968 the Pilgrim Holiness Church and the Wesleyan Methodist Church merged. The new name of the denomination was the Wesleyan Church. The denomination has its background in Methodism, taking the name from John Wesley, founder of the Methodist movement of many years ago.

The first building constructed was the sanctuary which measured forty by eighty feet and was constructed by hand by the members. This set a tradition for all the other buildings to be built in coming years. Even sand was sifted from the washes east of town for the mortar used in the original structure. The sanctuary will seat 252 people and the additional rooms can accommodate the congregation. Over the years Apache Junction has turned from a small town crossroads to a city of more than 61,707 people and with a projection that by 2015 have a population of 70,118. God has blessed our church with loving people who care about their local community and have a desire through local serve outreach ministry build authentic relationships that build community. All are welcome to Cornerstone Wesleyan Church. We have a place for you."

Worship services:
Sunday School: 9:15 AM Fellowship: 10:00 AM Service: 10:30 AM