Kettering, Charles F., House - Kettering, OH
16S E 740641 N 4397560
The Charles F. Kettering House is also known as Ridgeleigh Terrace. Kettering was the inventor of the electrical starting motor for automobiles and founder of DELCO. He was head of research for General Motors from 1920 to 1947.
Location: Ohio, United States

Click on any picture to see larger images.
Click the blue links for more information and other waymarks.

From 1914 until his death, Ridgeleigh Terrace was the home of Charles Franklin Kettering (1876-1958), founder of the Dayton Engineering Laboratories Company (DELCO) who also headed General Motors research activities. Kettering made many significant contributions to the development of the gasoline and diesel engines that transformed American transportation in the 20th century.

Delco Electronics Corporation was the automotive electronics design and manufacturing subsidiary of General Motors founded by Charles Kettering and Edward A. Deeds in 1909. Initially Kettering and Deeds were co-workers at National Cash Register Company (NCR). Kettering and Deeds had a lifelong professional relationship and friendship. In 1904, Deeds hired Kettering at NCR to motorize the cash register.

Around 1908, Deeds asked for help with a car he was building from a kit. Working in one of Deeds' barns with spare-time help from William A. Chryst and other NCR friends, Kettering developed a high-energy spark ignition system to replace the weak-spark model supplied with the kit. Leaving NCR in 1909, Kettering focused on final development of this ignition set and demonstrations were favorably received. In 1909, when Henry Leland of Cadillac ordered 5,000 ignition sets, Deeds and Kettering formed the Dayton Engineering Laboratories company. The ignition system was introduced on the 1910 Cadillac.

In 1911, Kettering invented and filed for U.S. Patent 1,150,523 for the first useful electric starter, adapted from a cash register motor. The starters were first installed by Cadillac on production models in 1912.

From the FaceBook page:

The Tudor Revival house, also known as Ridgeleigh Terrace, was reputed to be the first house in the United States with electric air conditioning. It was designed by the Dayton, Ohio firm of Schenck & Williams. It was destroyed by fire in 1995 and was rebuilt with significant, unsympathetic modifications from the original blueprints by Kettering's son's widow. It now functions as a conference center.

Left Front Side Right Front Side

Inside Patio Office Dining Room

Carriage House Carriage House Sign

Front Porch Ridgeleigh Terrace Sign

From the National Historic Landmarks Program web page:

While the condition of the landmark is satisfactory, it continues to be recommended for de-designation due to unsympathetic reconstruction.

This NHL is recommended for designation due to the loss of integrity because of unsympathetic additions during reconstruction after a devastating 1994 fire. No internal fabric and little external fabric of the building in which Charles Kettering lived remain. The house is a nearly complete reconstruction that does not retain integrity sufficient to maintain its status as an NHL and should considered for designation. Due to the fact that house is in excellent shape and all the work is completed, there is not an actual threat to the home except for the loss of its status as an NHL.

3965 Southern Boulevard
Kettering, Ohio USA