LITERATURE: José Saramago 1998 - Almada, Portugal
A square in Almada is named after the Portuguese Nobel Laureate, José Saramago.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

By the train station, there's a square with the name of José Saramago, the exceptional Portuguese writer. The city of Almada had, and still has, a strong link with the author.

On the place we can read:

Praça José Saramago
Prémio Nobel de Literatura

From Wikipedia.org: (visit link)

quote:

José de Sousa Saramago, (16 November 1922 – 18 June 2010) was a Nobel-laureate Portuguese novelist, poet, playwright and journalist. His works, some of which can be seen as allegories, commonly present subversive perspectives on historic events, emphasizing the human factor. Harold Bloom has described Saramago as "a permanent part of the Western canon"

Saramago was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1998. More than two million copies of his books have been sold in Portugal alone and his work has been translated into 25 languages. He founded the National Front for the Defence of Culture (Lisbon, 1992) with Freitas-Magalhães and others. In 1992, the Portuguese government, under Prime Minister Aníbal Cavaco Silva, ordered the removal of The Gospel According to Jesus Christ from the European Literary Prize's shortlist, claiming the work was religiously offensive. Saramago complained about censorship and moved to Lanzarote in the Canary Islands, Spain, where he resided until his death.
Field of Accomplishment: Literature

Year of Award: 1998