U.S. Customhouse and Post Office - Springfield, Missouri
15S E 474085 N 4118844
Historic former post office, customhouse and federal office building now Springfield City Hall in Springfield, Missouri.

The United States Customhouse and Post Office in Springfield, Missouri is significant in its role as the governmental center of this city, first as a Federal office building, and, since 1938, as the location of the offices of the City of Springfield. In addition, it is the only government building in this city to be designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque style. Its 'imposing architectural character is unique in Springfield and has made this building a landmark there. Moreover,'this building serves as a recognized successful example of restoration and adaptive reuse to the local citizenry.

The construction of the United States Customhouse and Post Office was authorized in 1888 by an act of the 50th Congress which was introduced by Representative William Wade of Missouri. Under this act, $100,000 was earmarked for the construction of a Federal Building at Springfield. Two sites were originally proposed for the building. The first was a plot of land at the corner of St. Louis and Jefferson Streets in the heart of the commercial area of old Springfield. The second was the present site of the building, a plot of land located between the two rival commercial areas of North Springfield and old Springfield, two independent communities which had recently been joined politically.

The new building officially opened on June 21, 1894 and housed the, post office, land office, Internal Revenue Service, weather bureau, the office of the Federal District Attorney and the Federal Court, among others. The contractor for,the construction was W.H. Steinberg of Wichita, Kansas and the architects were Willoughby J. Edbrooke, the Supervising Architect of the Treasury Department under Benjamin Harrison, and his successor, James H. Windrim, though the official records list only Windrim's name...

The United States Customhouse and Post Office is the only government building in Springfield designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque style. Even if it were one of many, however, its quality of design and construction,  would still make it a notable example. It dominates its location and towers over the neighborhood in an imposing manner which had made it a local landmark. In addition, it serves as an example to the community of effective restoration and adaptive reuse.

The restoration of the building began initially because the city could not afford the expense of demolition to free the lot for new construction. Deficiencies of the heating and cooling systems were dealt with first by the addition of new boilers and an air conditioning system. The city was fortunate to have on its staff at this time several craftsmen who were able to give the restoration their personal attention. Mr. Lloyd Hoover, then the Superintendent of Buildings for Springfield, was trained in fine woodworking and he and his staff were enthusiastic about the work. Mr. Bob Monier and Mr. Jesse March, both members of the city's building staff, were responsible for the meticulous removal of the many layers of paint from the carved main stairway and for the restoration of the damaged plaster walls. Because of the care and expertise of these city employees and others, the restoration of the United States Customhouse and Post Office in Springfield has proven to the community the practicality of and the success possible in adaptive reuse." - National Register nomination

The building is in very good condition and continues to serve as the Springfield City Hall

830 Boonville Ave.