Original Geocache Tribute Plaque
10T E 546003 N 5015445
Perhaps little known to the general public, this plaque commemorates a significant point in history for all geocachers worldwide - the site of the original cache that spawned an international hobby.
Location: Oregon, United States

TEXT:
[logo]
GEOCACHING.COM

ORIGINAL STASH

FIRST GEOCACHE PLACED HERE
MAY 5, 2000

N 45 17.460 W 122 24.800

It all started here on May 3, 2000, when Dave Ulmer buried a 5-gallon bucket near here and published the GPS coordinates on the internet where users of GPS devices gathered. Within a few days, other caches were placed in various places and the hobby was born. In September there were a reported 75 caches world wide with Jeremy Irish launched the Geocaching.com website providing a stable and expanding platform for the new pastime that ten years later would claim over 5 million participants with over 1.5 million active caches in nearly every country in the world.

This roadside plaque is easily accessible, about 30 miles southeast of Portland, Oregon, near the town of Estacada. Parking is marginal on this narrow road, however. The bronze plaque is mounted horizontally on the ground.

Historic Topic: Modern Age 1900 to date

Group Responsible for placement: Other