Union Memorial - Springfield, Missouri
Contemporary Civil War memorial at the Springfield National Cemetery in Springfield, Missouri.

The memorial is a black granite monument with the following in inscription:

In memory of the Union soldiers who gave their lives in battles and skirmishes in the Springfield area and those who died of wounds and disease in city's hospitals during the Civil War, 1861-1865.  When their country called, U.S. Regular Army troops, and volunteers from Missouri, Iowa, Kansas, Illinois, Arkansas, Indiana, Ohio, Colorado and Wisconsin bravely marched to battle in southwest Missouri and northwest Arkansas. Many made the ultimate sacrifice to preserve the Union and end the institution of slavery.  Hundreds of these soldiers now rest in the hallowed ground of the Springfield National Cemetery.  Some are unknown, except to God.  May the people of the United States never forget these men and their belief that a united country was more precious than life itself.

During the Civil War, Union soldiers battled organized Confederate armies and partisan bands for control of southwest Missouri and northwest Arkansas.  Facing superior numbers of the enemy, Union troops suffered defeat at Carthage (July 5, 1861) and Wilson's Creek (August 10, 1861), but finally secured Springfield on February 13, 1862.  Using the city as a supply base, Union commanders launched campaigns to prevent Confederate forces from reoccupying the region.  On January 8, 1863, Union units led by General E.B. Brown heroically repulsed an attack on the city by Confederates under General John S. Marmaduke.  Springfield remained in Union hands for the remainder of the war.

Erected in 2003 by Phelps Camp No. 66, Department of Missouri, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2003

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Phelps Camp No. 66, Department of Missouri, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):