The BIG Egg - Mentone, IN
A totally Egg-squisite piece of art!!
Location: Indiana, United States

Built in 1946 to celebrate the egg festival by Hugh Rickle this puppy weighs in at 3000 pounds! It does seem to take the prize for heaviest egg in the world. It is made of a steel frame with concrete poured over it. As for largest, well a town in Washington claims to have one two feet higher (12 feet)but its a light weight in reality. Its made of fiberglass so its no match for this one at all.

Word has it this baby is certified to withstand hurricane force winds in excess of 200 mph. Despite the improbability of a category 5 hurricane in Indiana Mentone is ready should one come this way.

Stop by Teels Restaurant if your hungry when your in town, its right down the street and has some good home cooking!
Type: Roadside Oddities

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):