Sauk Trail / Lincoln Highway marker - Dyer, IN
16T E 458470 N 4593427
Sauk Trail marker placed by the Daughters of the American Revolution, amid Lincoln Highway memorials, designed by famed landscape architect Jens Jensen.
Location: Indiana, United States

Two things are being memorialized here - the Sauk Trail, an ancient Indian route located in the midwestern US, and the subsequent Lincoln Highway that sprang therefrom in the 20th century. The details for the Lincoln Highway aspects of this memorial are given in the waymark in that category HERE

Inscription in center of front 3-pane marker

DAR logo
Sauk (Sak) Trail
Pioneer Indian trail
originally connecting
Rock Island and Detroit.
Indians and early settlers
traversed this route
including Black Hawk (1767-1838),
Chief of the Sauk Indians.
Trail now alternates
between US 30 and 330
across Lake County.
Erected and dedicated August 2, 1969
Timothy Ball Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution

From wikipedia - "Sauk Trail began as a Native American trail running through Illinois, Indiana and Michigan in the United States. From west to east, the trail ran from Rock Island on the Mississippi River to the Illinois River near modern Peru then along the north bank of that river to Joliet, and on to Valparaiso, Indiana. Then it ran northeasterly to LaPorte and into southern Michigan running through Niles, Three Rivers, Ypsilanti and ending at the Detroit River near Detroit. The trail followed a winding path around natural topography including following the ridges of dune and moraines that mark the earlier glacial period Lake Michigan shorelines. European settlers improved the trail into a wagon road and later into modern highways, although these often have been straightened and rerouted."

I knew about this site but was lucky to happen to be driving by when I caught it out of the corner of my eye while heading east. Turned around, parked across the street, risked life & limb to cross and got my pictures. I was happy to see that the markers here also gave mention to the Sauk Trail as being the forerunner of the Lincoln Highway in this locale. I hope they do get to preserving this interesting, quirky set of markers.

Feature Discription: Sauk Trail marker

Beginning of the road: Detroit, MI