Springfield Art Museum - Springfield, Missouri
City art museum in Springfield, Missouri.

The Springfield Art Museum dates to 1928 and have been located in the current building since 1958. The building has been expanded many times over the years. The museum has nearly 9,000 pieces of art in its permanent collection. The museum supports the arts of the Ozarks and has special collections of 19th, 20th, and 21st century American paintings, watercolor, sculpture and prints. Along with the museums permanent collection the museum also exhibits visiting exhibitions throughout the year.
Name: Springfield Art Museum

Location:
1111 East Brookside Drive Springfield, Missouri

Phone Number: 417.837.5700

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Sunday: 1 pm - 5 pm Monday: Closed Tuesday: 9 am - 5 pm Wednesday: 9 am - 5 pm Thursday: 9 am - 8 pm Friday: 9 am - 5 pm Saturday: 9 am - 5 pm

Admission Fee: Free

Gift Shop: yes