Krížová cesta / Station of the Cross, Rokycany, Czech republic
Stations of the Cross built after 1857 to connect 2 chapels on the Calvary hill.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Krížová cesta, spojující puvodne dve kaplicky. Od roku 1768 stávala u paty návrší, dnes zvaného Kalvárie, kaple Panny Marie Bolestné, postavená Rosinou Krieslovou. Od ní chodila ke kríži na vrcholu kopce na Velký Pátek procesí. Roku 1857 byla na vrcholu postavena další, tentokrát neorománská kaplicka. Mezi dolní a horní kaplí byla poté vybudována krížová cesta s 13 kamennými sloupky a obrazy predstavujícím 13 zastavení Ježíše Krista pri jeho ceste za ukrižováním.

ENG: Stations of the Cross connecting originally two chapels. From 1768 stand at the foot of the hill, now called Calvary, Chapel of Our Lady of Sorrows, built by Krieslová Rosina. In 1857 was built on top another, neo-roman chapel. Between the lower and upper chapel was then built Stations of the Cross with 13 stone pillars and paintings representing the 13 stops of Jesus Christ on his way to the crucifixion.
Artist: unknown

Materials: stone