Richard Nixon Birthplace - Yorba Linda, CA
11S E 424337 N 3750212
This marker is located at the house in Yorba Linda, California where Richard Nixon was born in 1913.

The house where President Richard Nixon was born stands exactly where it did when built by Nixon's father. It is now part of the Richard Nixon Presidential Library and Birthplace. The home is open for brief guided tours. Information about the Library, including hours and admission prices is HERE.

Richard Nixon was a U.S. Congressman, U.S. Senator, Vice President under Dwight Eisenhower and the 37th President of the United States, serving from 1969 to 1974. Nixon's many accomplishments while in office - ending the Vietnam War, visiting communist China and establishing diplomatic relations, beginning the Middle East peace process, etc., are unfortunately overshadowed by the Watergate scandal. Nixon remains the only president to resign from office.

Nixon is still the only president born in California.

To record your own visit to this waymark, post your own photo of the birthplace, along with some brief comments. Logs without photos will be archived. Thanks.

Marker Number: 1,015.00

Marker Name: Richard Nixon Birthplace

County: Orange

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 01/09/1995

Location:
http://ohp.parks.ca.gov/ListedResources/Detail.aspx?num=1015 Location: City: Yorba Linda County: Orange Directions: 18061 Yorbe Linda Blvd, Yorba Linda