Gardner River Bridge - Grand Loop Road - Wyoming
The Gardner River Bridge in the Grand Loop Road Historic District at Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Gardner River Bridge has four main spans (riveted steel deck trusses) plus approach spans for a total structural length is 962 feet from end of wing wall to end of wing wall. The four main spans (184 feet each) plus supports have a length is 805 feet. The three support towers have heights of 95, 145, and 150 feet. The maximum height of the bridge is 201 feet above the normal water line of the Gardner River. The bridge deck width is 28 feet while the bridge roadway from curb-to-curb is 25.1 feet wide. The alignment of the structure is on a tangent and on has a uniform downgrade from east to west.
Planning for a new bridge to replace 1905 Army bridge across the Gardner River began in 1930 with surveys of several possible routes. After several years of discussions this location with a high bridge was chosen. The final bridge plans were finished in 1938 and the bridge construction contract was awarded to Guy James of Tulsa, Oklahoma, in January 1939. The bridge was completed on November 14, 1939 at a total cost of $247,339.36.

The Grand Loop Road Historic District is a 140.14 mile road system which provides the primary visitor access to the major points of interest and visitor facilities in Yellowstone National Park. The Grand Loop Road extends south from the origin point in Mammoth to Norris Junction (Segment A); travels in a westerly direction to Madison Junction (Segment B); extends south to Old Faithful (Segment C); the turns east to West Thumb (Segment D); roughly follows the lakeshore north to Fishing Bridge (Segment E); then northwesterly to Canyon Junction (Segment F); northeast from Canyon to Tower (Segment G); then turns west towards Mammoth (Segment H) returning to the origin point; a center section connects Norris Junction and Canyon Junction (Section I).
The current alignment of the Grand Loop Road grew from early wagon trails that followed river valleys and lakeshores. During the first 30 years of development, the road was in constant change, but by 1905 the interior road system connecting natural attractions, hotels, and entrance roads had stabilized into the present figure-eight configuration known as the Grand Loop Road. Having been built over many decades with many different standards, techniques, materials, and under many administrators, the Grand Loop Road retains basically the same configuration as it was first built, although some small sections have been abandoned or transformed into scenic roads.

Above information comes from the Historic District Registration Form on the NPS website: (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grand Loop Road

Segment H of Grand Loop Road east of Mammoth, Wyoming