Bloomsbury Group - Gordon Square, London, UK
30U E 699089 N 5712025
This is a brown plaque on a house on the east side of Gordon Square that commemorates residents of the area.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:
On the edge:
"Erected by Camden London Borough Council"
In the centre:
"Here and / in neighbouring / houses during / the first half of / the 20th century / there lived several / members of the / Bloomsbury Group / including / Virginia Woolf / Clive Bell and / The Stracheys.

=====================================================================

The Bloomsbury Group or Bloomsbury Set was a group of writers, intellectuals, philosophers and artists who held informal discussions in Bloomsbury throughout the 20th century. This English collective of friends and relatives lived, worked or studied near Bloomsbury in London during the first half of the twentieth century. "Although its members denied being a group in any formal sense, they were united by an abiding belief in the importance of the arts". Their work deeply influenced literature, aesthetics, criticism, and economics as well as modern attitudes towards feminism, pacifism, and sexuality. Its best known members were Virginia Woolf, John Maynard Keynes, E. M. Forster and Lytton Strachey.

Text source: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: Camden London Borough Council