Northeast Entrance Station - Yellowstone National Park, Montana
12T E 577989 N 4983934
The Northeast Entrance Station to Yellowstone National Park on U.S. Hwy. 212 just west of Silver Gate, Montana.
Location: Montana, United States

The Northeast Entrance Station was listed on the National Register on May 28, 1987. The listing includes two log structures: the checking station building and a nearby ranger residence building.
The checking station consists of a large central office room flanked by two separate smaller rooms that are connected by a gable roof. The two lanes of the entrance road pass through the open spaces between the three rooms. The foundation is concrete covered by a rubbly masonry veneer. The gable roof is covered with wood shingles. Similar buildings were once at each park entrance, but increased traffic resulted in their removal or modification. The lower traffic at the Northeast Entrance has resulted in the preservation of this station, with bypass lanes for larger vehicles. The Northeast Entrance Station is a classic in terms of its rustic design and its nearly original condition makes it an outstanding example.
The ranger residence is a rectangular log building with an additional rectangular wing at the northeast corner. The one-story building contains seven rooms, a partial basement, and a gable roof. The building is set back from the highway outside the public area around the entrance building.
Information comes from: (visit link) where additional building details can be found.
County / Borough / Parish: Northeast Entrance Road - U.S. Hwy. 212