Geology Shapes History
History/geology sign about the geology of the Beartooth region.
Location: Montana, United States

History/geology sign about the geology of the Beartooth region and geology effecting the history of the area. The sign is located at a turnout between the Northeast Entrance to Yellowstone National Park and the community of Silver Gate. This is the westernmost of four signs at this location.

Text of Sign:
The geology of the Beartooth region is a fascinating story that dominates and shapes all aspects of life in the area, from travel routes and economic realities of remoteness, to the character of its inhabitants. Formed by glaciers and other geologic forces, these unique mountain landscapes and resources draw us to this area. The travel corridors that humans and animals use to gain access to the area were created by water, ice and gravity working on ancient rocks for thousands of years.

Red Thumbs - A Clue To Riches
What brought miners here? Early miners searched these mountains for what they called “Red Thumbs” -- rusty iron-red hillsides and ridges that sometimes indicated deposits of gold, silver and copper. Formed in the ancient volcanoes of the Absaroka Range, these potential pockets of wealth attracted “civilization” to this remote area.

Heart Mountain - A Geologic Mystery
Geologists have tried to decipher the mystery of Heart Mountain since the early 1900’s. The geologic story of Heart Mountain begins near here and ends near Cody, Wyoming. Imagine immense blocks of limestone, the size of mountains, moving horizontally from where you are now, all the way to Cody. What caused this movement over the large area shown on the map? Still being investigated, the answer to this may someday be found by future geologists fascinated by this large scale land M..O.V...M..E...N....T
Can you see the large, mountain-sized white blacks of limestone encased in red-brown volcanic rocks? These scattered limestone mountains are major clues to the geologic story of Heart Mountain.
Complicating geologists’ attempts to solve this mystery are the Absaroka Mountains. These volcanic mountains were forming before and after Heart Mountain moved. As you travel this route from Silvergate to Cody, look for these white blocks of limestone and red-brown lava flows that make up these volcanic mountains. Easily carved by water and ice, these Absaroka volcanic rocks formed spectacular valleys and high majestic peaks.

Like the early miners and current day residents, you have been drawn to this area. As you travel through it, search for signs of dynamic geologic forces . . . . volcanoes, glaciers, rivers, the up thrust of mountain plateaus . . . . that have shaped not only the scenery, but how you move through and experience Beartooth Country.
Describe the area and history:
The Silver Gate - Cooke City area has a long history of mining.