Lincoln Cemetery - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker telling the history of Lincoln Cemetery in Montgomery, Alabama
Location: Alabama, United States

Lincoln Cemetery was opened in 1907 as the first commercial cemetery for African Americans in the city. It was located next to a white cemetery and had space for 700 graves. The marker is at the entrance to the cemetery on Lincoln Road, near the intersection with Harrison Road.
Marker Name: Lincoln Cemetery / 1907

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Lincoln Cemetery 1907 In 1907 the American Securities Company opened Lincoln Cemetery for African Americans and Greenwood Cemetery for whites, the first commercial cemeteries in the city. Landscape design indicates Olmstead influences with curving drives and two circular sections. Space allotted for 700 graves with first interment in 1908. Most graves are simple concrete slabs with evidences of African-American funerary art and late-Victorian motifs. Marble markers denote members of Mosaic Templars of America, black benevolent society, or graves of veterans. American Securities owned site until tax-exemption ended in 1957. Vandalism and neglect have seriously damaged graves and landscape. Alabama Historical Association 2001

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2001