Paroisse Notre Dame de Lourdes Parish Stations of the Cross - Girouxville, Alberta
11U E 478856 N 6178885
These concrete statues of the stations of the cross surround a park that adjacent to the Paroisse Notre Dame de Lourdes Parish in Girouxville, Alberta
Location: Alberta, Canada

History of the Girouxville Parish where the statue and the Stations of the Cross are found:

"Girouxville parish reaches milestone birthday
Emily Plihal
Smoky River Express

Girouxville parish will be turning 80 years old this year holding a rich history in the community. The first parish, originally built in 1928, was a worshiping place for settlers to the area. “The first houses were moved to Girouxville in 1928,” explains museum board member Helene Couillard. “Initially Girouxville was located where the Dreau site is.” Originally Girouxville was known as Fowler, a name given by the railway when it first opened a train station at the Dreau settlement. The town was located two miles east of its current location. The first colony settled in 1917 around a post-office and railway station. Soon Falher moved to its current location, and to avoid confusion between the very similar names (Falher and Fowler), settlers from Fowler asked that the town name be switched to Girouxville as recognition to Father Henri Giroux who brought settlers to the community. Girouxville soon moved to its current site, with pioneers beginning to build their community. On October 15, 1928 the construction of the first parish began on four acres of land donated by Eusebe Belanger. The church was blessed on Dec. 1, 1928 with the name “Paroisse Notre Dame de Lourdes” by Msgr. Grouard. Msgr. Grouard chose the name after attending a pilgrimage in Lourdes, France. He received a Notre Dame statue which still presides in the Girouxville church. The original church site was where the current Caisse Horizon bank is on Main Street of Girouxville. In the past the parish was even converted into a school, the first teacher was Miss Mary Monrow in Jan 1929. On Sept. 3, 1940 Father Clement Desrochers O.M.I. is curate for the parish. In May 1941, the first grotto was built on the church grounds with his direction. Over the years, the parish has seen a variety of changes, including the construction of a convent that housed both students and nuns. The convent was built in 1946 to accommodate to 62 students. “The parish grounds have held a pilgrimage since Aug. 15, 1942 on the same date of each year,” says Couillard. “Even to this day we still have a pilgrimage at the modern church.” For the first regional pilgrimage, the Sisters of Holy Cross arrived in Girouxville. At the time their count was 137 catholic families who attended the parish. With an ever-growing number of parishioners, Father Desrochers decided that the church was no longer large enough. Construction of the new (and current parish) began in 1948. “Initially only the church basement was constructed and used as the church,” explains Couillard. “Father Desrochers had dreams of a large church but the parish did not have adequate money to build the facility.” Under the ordination of Father Rene Belanger, the roof on the basement was removed and the construction to finish the church started on June 29, 1960. On Sept. 8, 1963 the church was blessed by Msgr. H. Routhier. In 1962, the modern grotto and the Way of the Cross were built on the current church site. “Over the years the parish has seen many changes,” says Couillard. “Still to this day the parish provides a place to be thankful for our many blessings in life.” Couillard would like to thank Girouxville Museum for the use of their information and pictures. "

See: (visit link)
Artist: Unknown