New Albany Downtown Historic District
One of many markers in this city.
Location: Indiana, United States

The text on the marker is as follows:
New Albany lots were advertised for sale 1813. It was designated county seat 1819, incorporated as town 1836, then as city 1839. Area within the district was part of early plat of New Albany. District boundaries are roughly West 1st to East 5th streets and East Spring to East and West Main streets.
District reflects the historical development and commercial growth of New Albany. It contains a collection of outstanding examples of nineteenth and twentieth century commercial and institutional buildings and a few domestic structures. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1999
County: Floyd

Year Placed: 2004