Leprechaun Entrance - Worthington, OH
17T E 327975 N 4439429
A Leprechaun entrance is located adjacent to the main entrance at P.K. O'Ryan's Irish Pub in Worthington, Ohio, USA.
Location: Ohio, United States

"The Pub: P.K. O'Ryan's is located in Olde Worthington and is connected to a same-named restaurant. But you'll know you're in the right (i.e. taverny) place if you see a tiny door saying "Leprechaun's Entrance" right before stepping in. The pub has lots of polished wood, a mandatory Erin Go Bragh pennant, a nifty curio cabinet stacked with Emerald Isle knickknacks and a well-worn Guinness Stout-colored bar."

-- Source

"Owners Jay Ryan and Paul ("P.K.") Hemmer encountered the incomparable hospitality of Ireland on a visit with a group of Notre Dame alumni to the Kelley family residence overlooking Bantry Bay in County Cork. On golf outings along the Ring of Kerry to Tralee and Waterville and on regular stops at traditional Irish Pubs, Jay and P.K. learned from entrepreneur Pat Gallagher how he established a chain of successful Irish Pubs in the US.

The concept hatched on the transatlantic return flight when Jay announced "We need a Pub at home and we'll call it P.K. O'Ryan's."

Within a few weeks, P.K., a local attorney, formed the company and Jay, a sales and marketing expert, secured the ideal historic location. Both owners drew on their Irish heritage to develop the plan and were beneficiaries of the patience and encouragement of their wives, children and extended families and friends. The owners engaged designers and craftsmen to create their own enchanting traditional Irish Pub. From the day it opened, with blessings of holy water from the well of St. Brigid, the family owned Pub became a community favorite.

The goal of everyone at P.K. O'Ryan's is to bring the unique hospitality of Ireland to Olde Worthington. It's the perfect place to simply relax and enjoy the craic and musical entertainment. Join your friends at P.K. O'Ryan's for a grand breakfast, leisurely lunch on the patio or a pint or two while watching your favorite sporting events."

-- Source

Physical Address: