Font - All Saints Church - Brington - Hunts
30U E 676220 N 5805456
A 12th century church in this tiny hamlet of Brington in Huntingdon, now merged with Cambridgeshire. The font dates from the 12th to 13th century and it stands on a plain 14th century base.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

All Saints church was open. The church here is a basic structure of chancel, nave, west tower and south porch. All Saints is aisleless and has no clerestory.

There was no church mentioned here at the time of the Domesday Survey of 1086 but it was mentioned elsewhere as far back as 1178. This original structure had a chancel, which was re-stored later.
The west tower was added in 1370, with the south porch being built a few years later. The chancel was re-built again in the middle of the 15th century and the church was restored in 1868.

Four bells hang here, all of which are dated 1845 and being cast by Mears of Whitechapel. In 1842 the existing bells were in poor condition, with three of the four being cracked. No information at all on the second bell. Bell three has the inscription Multi Vocati Pauci Electi which translates as Many Called Few Chosen. The final bell reads Annson Me Fecit or Annson made me.

Inside, all is peaceful the Walls are limewashed and it is bright and welcoming inside, the lack of aisles leaving a confined feel to the place. The chancel arch here is beautiful,and a few fragments of glass from the 14th century of have been collated together.

The font dates from the 12th to 13th century and it stands on a plain 14th century base.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 12th - 14th century