122 South Main - St. Charles, Missouri
Marker for historic building with a diverse past in downtown St. Charles, Missouri.

Text of marker:

122 South Main
Masonic Hall - Gut Saddlery - Elks Building

1849 - Free and Accepted Masons

Behind this 1914 Art Deco tile and marble facade is one of the oldest building on the street, the Masonic Hall.  The lodge held its last meeting on July 17, 1861.  "About this time [1861], we came under the dark Cloud of War between the North and South and Hiram No. 118 with membership of 73 was not strong enough to withstand its horrors and like many lodges of the Border States it passed out of existence."

Edward Gut bought the building 1865 and operated his Saddlery & Harness shop here for thirty years.  B.P.O.E,. (Elks) owned and the building from 1914 until 1976.

History of Mark:
122 South Main. ca.1920 three-bay primary facade on 1849 three-story brick building constructed as a Masonic Lodge; facade articulated with glazed cream-colored fluted terra cotta piers and ornamental metal spandrels; elaborated cornice/parapet features glazed polychrome terra cotta ornamental detailing and Elk head logo with lettering "B.P.O.E. NO 690"." ~ NRHP Nomination Form